Lot 235

Previous image preload Next image preload

Description:

SALVADOR DALI (1904-1989)
Litografia sobre papel extraída do volume 4 de "A Bíblia Sacra"
Dim. aprox.: 48 x 31,5 cm.

    Literature:
  • Salvador Dali, um dos grandes génios da pintura do séc. XX, nasceu em 1904 em Figueras, na Catalunha. Chega a Paris, em 1928, e adere ao movimento Surrealista. Expõe, em 1935, em "La Conquête de L'Irrationnel" as suas teorias sobre a actividade paranóica "critica" como novo método de criação. Em 1940, emigra para os E.U.A. onde o seu êxito artístico é espectacular. A sua pintura, desde 1938, coloca-se à sombra de uma certa influência Rafaelesca. Regressado a Espanha, encontra-se com a tradição barroca nacional e, mais recentemente, pretendeu explorar "atomicamente" os seus modelos. Figura controversa e exibicionista, é quase impossível descobrir a face autêntica de Salvador Dali. Mas a sua obra é, historicamente, da maior importância na arte deste século e o enigma Dali assume, por vezes, o valor de um arquétipo.

    Salvador Dali, one of the great painting geniuses of the 20th century, was born in 1904 in Figueras, Catalonia. Arrives in Paris, in 1928, and joins the Surrealist movement. In 1935, he exhibited in "La Conquête de L'Irrationnel" his theories on "critical" paranoid activity as a new method of creation. In 1940, he emigrated to the USA where his artistic success was spectacular. His paintings, since 1938, are under the shadow of a certain Rafaelesque influence. Returning to Spain, he finds himself in the national Baroque tradition and, more recently, he wanted to explore his models "atomically". A controversial and exhibitionist figure, it is almost impossible to discover the authentic face of Salvador Dali. But his work is, historically, of the greatest importance in the art of this century and the Dali enigma sometimes takes on the value of an archetype.
  • Notes:
  • Emoldurada. Litografia sobre papel extraída do volume 5 de "A Bíblia Sacra", edição especial "ad personam", com tiragem mundial limitada a 99 exemplares, rigorosamente controlada pelo autor, Salvador Dali, e pelo editor – Officina Graphica Rizzoli/ Milão, 1967.

    Framed. Lithograph on paper extracted from volume 5 of "The Sacred Bible", special edition "ad personam", with a worldwide circulation limited to 99 copies, strictly controlled by the author, Salvador Dali, and by the editor – Officina Graphica Rizzoli/ Milan, 1967.
  • Condition:
  • SALVADOR DALI (1904-1989)
    Lithograph on paper extracted from volume 4 of "The Holy Bible"
    Dim. approx.: 48 x 31.5 cm.

Accepted Forms of Payment:

American Express, COD (cash on delivery), MasterCard, Money Order / Cashiers Check, Other, Personal Check, Visa, Wire Transfer

Shipping

Após a compra, e para evitar custos de armazenamento, os objetos devem ser recolhidos nas dependências do Palácio do Correio Velho no prazo de 8 (oito) dias úteis a contar da data do leilão.

O Palácio do Correio Velho através do nosso site irá colocá-lo em contacto com os nossos parceiros de transporte para obter um orçamento ou, em alternativa, poderá também providenciar o seu próprio transporte / transportadora para a recolha dos seus lotes.

Peça um orçamento aqui:
https://pcv.connectwp.invaluable.com/services/transportation/

After the purchase, and to avoid storage costs, the objects must be collected at the facilities of Palácio do Correio Velho within 8 (eight) working days counting from the auction date.

Palácio do Correio Velho will put you in contact with our Shipping partners in order to get a quote, or alternativley you can also arrange your own transportation / shippin company to pick up your lots.

Ask for a quote here:

November 16, 2021 7:00 PM WET
LISBOA, Portugal

Palácio do Correio Velho

You agree to pay a buyer's premium of up to 17.08% and any applicable taxes and shipping.

View full terms and conditions

Bid Increments
From: To: Increments:
€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000